Don Carter

Profile Updated: August 7, 2023
Residing In Loves Park, IL USA
Spouse/Partner Susan
Occupation IT Director
Children Alex, born 1983; Gus, born 1985
Nickname

DC

Grandchildren

Weston, 2013; Rilla, 2015; Gus, 2016; Lily,2019

Elementary School

Fairwood, Central, VLSmith

Comments

After high school, Ashland College for 2 years. Transferred to Western Illinois University after my folks moved to Chicago. Got a business degree and went to work for Scott Durst's dad. 11 years with that company. Lived in Maine, then Strongsville for short stints. Married my college sweetheart as I was being transferred to Syracuse, NY. There for 3 years. Then to Ogden, Utah for 5 years. Had kids there and moved back to Illinois so my wife could be near her family. Worked for my father-in-law for 10 years in Rockford, IL. After he sold the company I went to work for a private Christian school as their IT director. Been there for the past 25 years. Announced my retirement a year ago, but decided to stay on for another year. Planning retirement for next year, mid 2024. Active with my church and the friends I've met there, which has been a life saver, especially when it come to keeping a marriage together for 44 years.

Don's Latest Interactions

Hide Comments
Don Carter updated his profile. View.
Aug
07
Aug 07, 2023 at 3:24 PM
Don Carter has a birthday today.
Jul
21
Jul 21, 2023 at 4:33 AM
Don Carter posted a message.
Jun
07
Jun 07, 2023 at 4:31 PM

Scotty my man. My best childhood friend. Lookin good brother. Thanks for your service. I cannot believe it's been 50 years. And I think about 25 or so since I saw you last at your sisters wedding. Hope everything is going well for you. Looks like it is.

Don Carter posted a message.
Jun 07, 2023 at 4:27 PM

Hi Don. As I recall you were quite the chick magnet and athlete in school. And an all around nice guy. Good to see you've done well for yourself and enjoyed life with your family.

Don Carter added a comment on his Profile.
Jun 07, 2023 at 4:22 PM
Don Carter has left an In Memory comment for James B.(Jim) Hamill.
Jun
02
Jun 02, 2023 at 1:13 PM

Sorry to hear of Jim's passing.  He and I were pretty good friends in jr. high.  Totally lost track of him after I saw him at our 5 year reunion, but it's still sad to see a classmate go.  RIP Jim.

Don Carter has left an In Memory comment for James B.(Jim) Hamill.
Jun 02, 2023 at 1:13 PM

Sorry to hear of Jim's passing.  He and I were pretty good friends in high school.  Totally lost track of him after the 5 year reunion, but it's still sad to see a classmate go.  RIP Jim.

Don Carter added a photo to his profile gallery.
May 16, 2023 at 12:00 AM
Don Carter changed his "Now" picture.
May 15, 2023 at 12:47 PM
Don Carter added a photo to his profile gallery.
May 15, 2023 at 12:46 PM
Don Carter changed his "Now" picture.
May 15, 2023 at 8:23 AM
Don Carter added a photo to his profile gallery.
May 15, 2023 at 8:23 AM
Don Carter changed his "Then" picture.
May 15, 2023 at 8:21 AM
Hide Comments
Posted: May 16, 2023 at 12:00 AM
Posted: May 15, 2023 at 12:46 PM
Posted: May 15, 2023 at 8:23 AM